Sign up for email updates from the Mint and be in the know

Click OK to receive emails from the Mint and be among the first to hear what's new!
You may unsubscribe anytime.

Email this page
Security & Privacy

Introduction

The Royal Canadian Mint is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to its website. This Website Privacy Policy explains how we handle the personal information that may be collected about the visitors to our website.

Your Privacy is Important to US

The Mint is subject to the Privacy Act (http://laws.justice.gc.ca/eng/P-21/index.html), which is the federal Act that governs the collection, use, protection, disclosure/sharing, retention and disposition of personal information by federal government institutions. Generally, this means that we can only:

  • collect the personal information about you that we absolutely need to serve you well and to meet our legal obligations;
  • use that personal information only for the purposes that you have authorized and those prescribed by law;
  • disclose your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it, except with your fully informed and explicit consent or to meet our legal obligations.

The following paragraphs provide detailed information about the way in which we treat your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

Our website can be browsed anonymously. However, to order products or engage in certain activities on our website, you may be asked to provide certain personal information, such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, or credit card information. We use this information to create your account, contact and correspond with you about your order, and respond to your inquiries.

Personal information about you may be collected via several means, as explained below:

"Cookies"

We use cookies, or small bits of text-based information, to track your choice of language, country of origin, whether or not there are items in your shopping cart, the products purchased online and amount of transactions, pages viewed, demographic information, and to determine sites you were referred from. This information is stored on your computer; for example, the next time you visit our website we will be able to automatically serve you pages in the correct language. We do not store or use any other information about you in cookies. If you have set your Internet browser to reject cookies, access may be denied to secure areas of the website. To register or pay online you must have your browser set to accept cookies.

Third Party Cookies

We work with third party companies that use tracking technologies (including cookies and pixel tags) on our website in order to provide tailored advertisements on our behalf as you browse the internet.  These companies may collect information about your activity on our site and your interaction with our advertising and other communications and use this information to determine which ads you see on third party websites and applications.  Users can disable the use of third party cookies when using the Mint's website by visiting: http://d.adgear.com/optout.  Please note that if you opt-out, you may still see our ads at other websites, but the ads will not be tailored using third party technologies associated with our website.

Click stream data

This data includes general log information (click stream) such as the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) of the pages you accessed on our website. We also collect referral and aggregated statistics such as page views, time spent on the website, and unique visitors. This information helps us improve and enhance your online experience, including how easily and quickly you find the products, services and information that you need.

Web beacons

Web beacons, also known as "Web bugs," pixel tags, or clear GIF, are small, graphic images on Web pages that allow us to monitor the activity on our website. Web beacons collect the IP address of the computer that the Web beacon is sent to, the URL of the page the Web beacon comes from and the time it was viewed. This information helps us improve and enhance your online experience, including how easily and quickly you find the products, services and information that you need.

Internet Protocol (IP) address

This is the address used to connect your computer to access the Internet. This information may be used to investigate unauthorized attempts to access, alter or delete data, the spreading of viruses and other illegal intrusions to our website.

If You Are a Masters Club Member

In order to take advantage of the additional services provided to Masters Club members, you will need to register with us, regardless of whether you intend to make purchases through the site. We will store only the minimum information necessary to provide you with these enhanced services. You may register using your Masters' Club customer number at mint.ca/register.

On-line Orders

When you place an order with us, some of your personal information is collected and stored on our servers. You will choose a password, which we will use to protect your account's privacy. Should you forget your password, just enter your email address and we will send it to your inbox. During the check-out process, we will collect credit card information, your billing and shipping addresses and information on the products you wish to purchase. We will also ask for your telephone number and email address so that we can contact you should there be a problem with your credit card or order.

On-line Payment

When making online payments by credit cards for any Royal Canadian Mint products offered online, we use the services of third parties to process online credit-card authorizations and payments on our behalf.

Opt-in/Opt-out Mailing List

If you indicate on any online Royal Canadian Mint subscription or registration form that your name is to be added to the Mint's mailing list, we will, from time to time, use your email address or regular mailing address to send you information on the Mint's products. We may also collect information that you provided on the subscription or registration form such as your name and name of your company (if applicable), your address, telephone and fax numbers and your language of preference.

At any time by return email or regular mail, you may direct the Mint to, and the Mint will, remove your name from our mailing list.

Updating Your Account Information

By logging in with your password you will be able to review or modify your account information at any time. We can also do this on your behalf if you contact us at the customer support centre. Our agent will ask for information from you to confirm your identity before modifying any information.

To help prevent fraud and identity theft, we may use a third-party service provider to validate your identity through an online authentication process. While you are required to provide personal information, this information is not collected by the third party service provider and the Royal Canadian Mint only has access to this information in order to monitor fraud and identity theft protection.

Website Security

The security of your personal information is a high priority for the Royal Canadian Mint. We use industry best practices to protect and maintain the security of our systems and your personal information.

SSL Technology

We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) 128-bit encryption to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL encrypts ordering information such as your name, address, and credit card number.

McAfee Secure Certification Seal

We use the services of McAfee Secure to perform daily, intensive security scans, and the result is displayed within the McAfee Secure logo to help you shop will full confidence.

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

General Policy

We only use and disclose your personal information, including payment information such as credit card numbers, for the purposes for which we collected it, except with your permission or as required by law.

Trends Analysis

That said, we periodically analyze the emails that we receive to determine trends in information requested, and to revise our website as necessary to help customers get what they are looking for faster. Your email address is never used during this analysis and we will not contact you without your permission.

We also gather information about sales through this site, such as number of transactions, order values, and number of abandoned shopping carts.

Marketing

We currently contract with several third party service providers to help manage and optimize our Internet business and communications. We use the services of marketing companies to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our site. To do this, we use Web beacons and cookies on this site. By supplementing our records, this information helps us learn things like what pages are most attractive to our visitors, which of our products most interest our customers, and what kinds of offers our customers like to see. Although our marketing company logs the information coming from our site on our behalf, we control how that data may and may not be used.

Order Shipment

We may share personal information from you in order to ship your product via a third party expeditor. In this event, we will share your name and mailing address with this expeditor in order to ensure the accurate delivery of your order. We select our suppliers carefully and insist they have privacy and security standards that meet our strict requirements. These suppliers are restricted from using this data in any way other than to ship your product to you, and they may not share nor resell this data.

Other Web Sites

Our website, mint.ca, contains links to other websites. While the Mint takes measures to ensure that the links on our website are to reputable and well-established companies, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other organizations' websites. For information about the privacy policy that applies to each website please contact directly the organization that is responsible for it.

Modifications to this Privacy Policy

The Mint reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time, without notice or liability to you or any other person, by posting a new privacy policy on the Mint's website. Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information will be governed by the version of the privacy policy that is posted and in effect at that time. We recommend that you visit our site to review our privacy policies occasionally.

Right of Access and Right to Request Correction

In accordance with the Privacy Act you have the right to request access to all the personal information that the Mint keeps about you as well as the right to request the correction of that personal information. You can do so by completing the Personal Information Request Form (Personal Information Request Form (TBC/CTC 350-58) (RTF)) and send it to:

Royal Canadian Mint
Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
320 Sussex Drive
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0G8

The Mint has thirty days to respond in writing to your request, and there are no fees for requesting access to your personal information.

The Privacy Act establishes a complaint mechanism whereby individuals can ask the Privacy Commissioner of Canada to investigate any complaint that they may have regarding alleged non-compliance, by a federal government institution, with any of its provisions. Should you wish to avail yourself of this right, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at the following address:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec  K1A 1H3
Telephone: (819) 994-5444
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Facsimile: (819) 994-5424
E-mail: info@priv.gc.ca
Website : www.priv.gc.ca

Do You Have Questions?

We invite you to contact us for any questions related to this Website Privacy Policy or regarding our privacy protection program using the form on this page. Alternatively, you can write to us at the address indicated in the previous section.