Email this page
Reports

Access to Information and Privacy at the Mint

Access to Information

Since 1985, the Royal Canadian Mint has been subject to the Access to Information Act. The purpose of the Act is to provide Canadian citizens, permanent residents or any individual or corporation present in Canada the right to access information in records under the control of a government institution, subject to specific and limited exemptions.

The Mint respects the obligations imposed by the Access to Information Act, taking into consideration its need to protect commercially sensitive information in order to maintain its competitiveness and long-term viability.

Making a request under the Access to Information Act

Access to Information requests may be submitted by using the Access to Information Request Form. Each request must be accompanied by a $5.00 application fee in the form of a cheque or money order made payable to the Royal Canadian Mint.

Requests for information held by the Mint should be addressed to:

Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
Royal Canadian Mint
320 Sussex Drive
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0G8

Making an inquiry or a complaint

If you have any questions or concerns about the Mint's administration of the Access to Information Act, or about the processing of a request for information you had submitted to us, please do not hesitate to contact our Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator by e-mail at atip@mint.ca or by telephone at 613-993-2711.

If after contacting us, you are not satisfied with our response to your concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Information Commissioner of Canada (OIC) by email at general@oic-ci.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-800-267-0441 (Toll-free). For information about lodging a formal complaint with the OIC, please click here.

Completed Access to Information Requests

The Mint posts summaries of completed Access to Information requests processed by its Access to Information and Privacy Office. To view the lists of the completed requests, please click here.

Privacy

Since 1985, the Royal Canadian Mint has been subject to the Privacy Act, the purpose of which is to extend the present laws of Canada that protect the privacy of individuals with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information held by a government institution.

The Act also provides individuals with a right of access to personal information about themselves held by a government institution and the opportunity to request the correction of such information should it be inaccurate.

Making a request under the Privacy Act

Requests for your personal information may be submitted by using the Personal Information Request Form, while requests for the correction to your personal information may be submitted by using the Record Correction Request Form.

Please note that there is no application fee for Privacy requests.

Requests for your personal information held by the Mint should be addressed to:

Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
Royal Canadian Mint
320 Sussex Drive
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0G8

Making an inquiry or a complaint

If you have any questions or concerns about the Mint's administration of the Access to Information Act, or about the processing of a request for information you had submitted to us, please do not hesitate to contact our Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator by e-mail at atip@mint.ca or by telephone at 613-993-2711.

If after contacting us, you are not satisfied with our response to your concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) by telephone at 1-800-282-1376 (Toll-free). For information about lodging a formal complaint with the OPC, please click here.

Privacy Impact Assessments

The Royal Canadian Mint is committed to privacy and the protection of personal information used in the course of providing programs and services to the public.

Privacy Impact Assessments ensure that all activities requiring the collection, use, retention and disclosure of personal information are conducted in accordance with the federal Privacy Act and the generally accepted privacy principles and that the privacy risks that are associated with those activities are identified and resolved or mitigated.

In accordance with Treasury Board Secretariat guidelines, a copy of each Privacy Impact Assessment is provided to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and to Treasury Board Secretariat.

Access to Information and Privacy Annual Reports

Delegation Orders

Additional Information:

  • The Mint's website security and privacy policy.
  • Info Source is a series of publications containing information about all Government of Canada departments, its organization and information holdings including those of Crown Corporations such as the Royal Canadian Mint. It is a key reference tool to assist members of the public in exercising their rights under the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act.