Provision of the personal information requested via this web page is voluntary.
Email this page

Privacy Notice Statement

Provision of the personal information requested via this web page is voluntary. We will use your personal information for the following purpose(s):

  • To  facilitate your access to the services available via this website or the Mint App.

The personal information that you provide may also be used by the Royal Canadian Mint (the Mint) to periodically contact you regarding its products and services.

Authority to collect personal information via this web page for the purposes described above is provided by section 4 of the Royal Canadian Mint Act. Your personal information is administered under the federal Privacy Act, which states that you have the right to access your personal information and request changes to any incorrect information. If you wish to avail yourself of either or both of these rights, or you require clarification about this Statement, contact the Mint?s Privacy Coordinator by writing or emailing to:

Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
Corporate and Legal Affairs
Royal Canadian Mint
320 Sussex Drive
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0G8
atip@mint.ca

The personal information collected via this web page is described in Personal Information Bank RCM PPU 015 (Order Fulfillment Processing), and will be retained for a two year period.

For more information on privacy issues and/or the Privacy Act, or if you are dissatisfied with our handling of your personal information, you may wish to consult the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (call 1-800-282-1376 or visit https://www.priv.gc.ca/index_e.ASP).