Canadian Coins | Circulation, Collecting Coins & Coin Sets | the Royal Canadian Mint
MONEY BACKGUARANTEE100%REMBOURSEMENT GARANTI100%

2017 Baby Gift – Welcome to the World Gold Coin – Mintage: 1,500

Follow us on YouTube Print this page

2017 Baby Gift – Welcome to the World Gold Coin – Mintage: 1,500

$1,199.95 CAD

Payment plan options available

Mintage: 1,500
STATUS:
Canada and US only

A FIRST! Our popular Welcome to the World coin now available in 99.99% pure gold! Order today!

Baby feet kicking the air with abandon fill the heart with joy and this endearing coin captures the essence of that precious time. Its design features baby feet stamped into the coin like footprints in the sand. But unlike sand that fades with time, these imprints will last forever!

The perfect way to celebrate a child's birth! Order today!

Special features:
  • A FIRST! Our popular Welcome to the World coin now available in 99.99% pure gold!
  • REPLICATES TRADITIONAL CAST OF A BABY'S FEET! The pair of baby feet in your coin has been struck incuse so that it replicates the traditional cast of a baby's feet!
  • ADD A PERSONALIZED MESSAGE! Includes a specially designed certificate in full-colour with space to add your own personalized message!
  • INCLUDES SERIALIZED CERTIFICATE! The Royal Canadian Mint certifies all of its collector coins. Most of these are serialized certifications, meaning that each certificate is given a unique number, starting at 1.
  • GORGEOUS WOODEN BOX! Packaged in a beautiful keepsake wooden box.
  • LOW MINTAGE! Only 1,500 coins will be made available worldwide!
  • 99.99% PURE GOLD COIN! Your coin is GST/HST exempt.

Design:

This endearing coin captures the essence of that happy time with a heart-warming design of baby feet struck into the coin, like footprints in the sand. But unlike sand that shifts and fades with time, these imprints are pure silver and will last forever.

Packaging:

Your coin is encapsulated and presented in a Royal Canadian Mint-branded wood case with a premium graphic box.

Order today!

Reviews

Customer service needs to catch up with 21st century

2

the product seems alright. But I ordered for a special occasion 2-3 weeks in advance. While ordering I was presented with the option to pay in 3 equal monthly installments. The coin did not arrive on time for the occasion. When I called customer service they said, it'll ship within a few days. Again waited for a week and called once again. This time, they said that monthly installments need to be paid before shipping. Why couldn't they have informed at the time of ordering or even the first time I called them? Each time I call them, it take 10-15 minutes for them to look up the order and figure out a response. Despite knowing that they messed up the shipment, there was no acknowledgement of the fact that they could have done better, neither did they have any apologies. When they send the shipping tracking number and I open the link, it says shipment not found. They need to get it fixed with Canada Post or whoever they ship with. All in all, terrible experience. I'd rather buy from somewhere else where the payment and ordering process is more transparent and customer service has some empathy.

let's get better customer service

Toronto

No

My son & daughter-in-law loved this gift for their new baby

4

Gift to my first grandchild, born in 2017, recognizing the worth of family.

AJ

St. Albert, Alberta

Yes

Great way to express how "precious" a new-born is

5

Gift for new-born

EarnestJoe

Ottawa, ON

Yes

STUNNING

5

This product is reasonably priced for the content of gold it contains. The coin is beautiful, well crafted, highly prized, and together with an attractive display case. I believe that this coin will increase in value, as gold continues to rise, and the mint's inventory of this product decreases.

Lamar

Jersey City, New Jersey

Yes

neat

5

neat

x

Scarborough

Yes

Perfect gift!

5

Perfect gift for the birth of a child in 2017! Would have preferred to have spent half of this but didn't want to present anything less than pure gold...when I saw the coin it was larger than I expected and is impressive!

Joe

Toronto

Yes

Nice

5

It's the gift from my father to our baby. He specifically asked for a gold coin to appreciate the value and also highly commented on its craftsmanship and design. We are very pleased.

Bonnie

Ottawa

Yes

2017 Baby Gift – Welcome to the World Gold Coin – Mintage: 1500

4.4 7

85.7

Can I get this gold coin for the year 2016^

Sam

Hi Sam, The Welcome to the World Gold Coin was first introduced this year. In previous years it was only available in 99.99% pure silver. We do not sell the 2016 silver coin anymore, but many of our authorized coin dealers do. Here's the link to our dealer locator page; http://www.mint.ca/store/mint/customer-service/numismatic-dealer-locator-1400026

Chad

how many karats is this coin?

kash

24 karats.

Ashley (Product Team)

24.

NickName

Specifications

  • No.157581
  • Mintage1,500
  • Composition99.99% pure gold
  • Finishproof
  • Weight (g) 15.43
  • Diameter (mm) 29
  • Edgeserrated
  • Certificateserialized
  • Face value200 dollars
  • ArtistSusanna Blunt (obverse)
Accessed November 20, 2017