allbirthdaycanadianacommemorativegiftholidayslunarmoins_de_50MONEY BACKGUARANTEE100%REMBOURSEMENT GARANTI100%newbornpopsportssubssubssubssubssubssubssubssubssubssubstraditionalunder_50wedding

1 oz. Pure Silver Coloured Coin - Murano Holiday Cookies - Mintage: 5,500 (2020)

1 oz. Pure Silver Coloured Coin - Murano Holiday Cookies - Mintage: 5,500 (2020)

$139.95 CAD
Mintage: 5,500
STATUS:
Canada and US only
Q&A Ask Questions, share answers

Celebrate a sweet holiday tradition with a Murano gingerbread-man coin! Order today!

A spoonful of ginger, a pinch of nutmeg and a dash of cinnamon… these are the spices that make the holidays nice. Our 2020 holiday coin serves up some festive magic with a Murano glass gingerbread man on a plateful of cookies for Santa! Shortbread, chocolate chip and more—these decorated treats are a sweet reminder of a holiday baking tradition that is a recipe for family fun. With the coin standing in for the plate, the colourful cookies will appeal to your sweet tooth and bring back memories of leaving milk and cookies out for the jolly old elf.

This Christmas coin will appeal to your sweet tooth! Order today!

Special features:
  • FEATURES MURANO GLASS! Our smiling gingerbread man is made from colourful Murano glass using centuries-old techniques.
  • NO TWO MURANO PIECES ARE EXACTLY ALIKE! Due to its handcrafted nature, no two Murano pieces are exactly alike, meaning no two coins are alike either.
  • 'TIS THE SEASON FOR TRADITION! Our annual holiday coin is a nostalgia-filled celebration of the magic of the season, topped by a beautiful Murano glass element.
  • FESTIVE TREATS THAT ARE FUN TO MAKE, SHARE, AND EAT! For 2020, a plate full of iced cookies brings back fun memories of holiday baking with loved ones, and the excitement of leaving milk and cookies out for Santa on Christmas Eve.
  • BACK BY POPULAR DEMAND! A collector favourite, our annual holiday coins have become one of the Royal Canadian Mint's own holiday traditions.
  • A MULTI-LAYERED DESIGN! This year, the coin's pure silver surface is more than just a beautifully polished canvas—it is an important part of the design. An engraved motif gives it the look of a special silver platter that is used once a year to showcase the best of one's holiday baking.
  • LIMITED WORLDWIDE MINTAGE! Limited to 5,500 coins worldwide.
  • NO GST/HST!

Design:

Designed by artist Pandora Young, your holiday-themed coin resembles a plate filled with an assortment of cookies. An engraved festive motif captures the look of vintage tableware, like a special presentation dish reserved exclusively for the holidays. The festively shaped, iced cookies are colourfully highlighted and topped with a handcrafted gingerbread man made of Murano glass. The reverse includes the word "CANADA" and the date "2020". The obverse features the effigy of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II by Susanna Blunt.

Did you know…
  • What goes well with cookies? Milk, of course! While many will leave milk and cookies out for Santa this Christmas Eve, no one knows when the tradition actually began—although the first literary reference dates back to the 1870s.
  • In the 16th century, Queen Elizabeth I had gingerbread men made to resemble visitors to her court and Shakespeare even mentioned it in his play, Love's Labour's Lost ("An I had but one penny in the world, thou shouldst have it to buy ginger-bread"). But gingerbread likely dates back earlier, to the 11th century, when European crusaders returned home with spices from the east.

Packaging:

Your coin is encapsulated and presented in a Royal Canadian Mint-branded clamshell with a black beauty box.

Order today!

Reviews

Specifications

  • No.174362
  • Mintage5,500
  • Composition99.99% pure silver
  • Finishproof
  • Weight (g) 31.39
  • Diameter (mm) 38
  • Edgeserrated
  • Certificateserialized
  • Face value20 dollars
  • ArtistMaire-Élaine Cusson (reverse), Susanna Blunt (obverse)

Recently viewed items

Privacy Notice Statement:

The Royal Canadian Mint (the Mint) is a federal Crown corporation and is committed to protecting the privacy rights of individuals and safeguarding the personal information under its control in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act (the Act). The personal information requested is collected under the authority of the Royal Canadian Mint Act for the purpose of providing the Product Review and the Q&A functionality on mint.ca and is handled as described in personal information bank Public Communications PSU 914. This page is not intended to address customer-service related issues.

The Mint retains the services of a third party vendor, PowerReviews Inc. (PowerReviews), to capture customer feedback via reviews of Mint products and via the Q&A feature. PowerReviews' Privacy Policy can be consulted here.

If you choose to provide content via the Product Review channel and do not provide your email, no effort will be made to link the review to your identity. It is important therefore to not include any personally identifiable information in the text boxes. You are encouraged to make fact-based statements that also do not include your personal views and opinions about another individual as the Act considers this to be the personal information of the other individual. Any personal information included will be protected and retained according to the provisions of the Act.

Should you elect to provide your email address via the Product Review page (optional), it will be transmitted directly and securely to PowerReviews for the sole purpose of determining your status as a "verified reviewer". The email address will not be published or further used or disclosed by PowerReviews and will not be disclosed back to the Mint. Note however that the email address of the reviewer becomes marked as verified throughout the PowerReviews platform. Customer reviews provided via post-purchase emails sent by the Mint determine your status as a "verified buyer" of the product in question. Provision of an email address is required for the Q&A functionality in order to notify you that your question has been answered. These email addresses are not further used or retained by PowerReviews or the Mint.

Under the Act, you have the right to the protection of your personal information and the right to access and to request corrections where you believe there is an error or omission. All questions or concerns about your personal information and the Mint’s privacy practices can be directed to the Mint's ATIP Office at atip@mint.ca or 613-993-2711. In addition, individuals have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding the Mint's handling of their personal information.